×

COVID-19 update

Our office is currently not open to visitors. We are responding to emails; however, due to the impact on our staffing resources, our response times will be affected.  From Monday 25 May 2020, we will also be operating a limited telephone service.  Our Scottish Welfare Fund review service is still available by telephone as normal.  Please read our information for customers and organisations

Decision Report 201803525

  • Case ref:
    201803525
  • Date:
    June 2019
  • Body:
    A Medical Practice in the Lothian NHS Board area
  • Sector:
    Health
  • Outcome:
    Not upheld, no recommendations
  • Subject:
    clinical treatment / diagnosis

Summary

Mrs C complained about the treatment she received from the practice for an infection in her leg. Mrs C attended an out-of-hours surgery over the weekend prior to attending her local practice on the Monday. The practice adjusted Mrs C's medications and arranged a follow-up appointment with a nurse for wound dressing. Mrs C's leg grew worse and a GP was called to her home. The GP arranged for Mrs C's admission and further assessment at a hospital.

We took independent medical advice from a GP. We found that Mrs C's treatment by the practice was reasonable and found no failings in the treatment offered. Therefore, we did not uphold Mrs C's complaint.

Updated: June 19, 2019