×

COVID-19 update

Our office is currently not open to visitors. We are responding to emails; however, due to the impact on our staffing resources, our response times will be affected.  From Monday 25 May 2020, we will also be operating a limited telephone service.  Our Scottish Welfare Fund review service is still available by telephone as normal.  Please read our information for customers and organisations

Decision Report 201806211

  • Case ref:
    201806211
  • Date:
    March 2019
  • Body:
    A Medical Practice in the Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Board area
  • Sector:
    Health
  • Outcome:
    Some upheld, no recommendations
  • Subject:
    clinical treatment / diagnosis

Summary

Mr C complained that the practice failed to contact him to arrange a blood test. Mr C's GP had referred him to the plastic surgery department who wrote back to the practice to request blood tests. The practice failed to contact Mr C to arrange the blood tests and he complained that this caused a delay in him receiving further treatment. Mr C also complained that the practice's handling of his complaint was unreasonable.

We took independent advice from a GP. We found that the practice failed to contact Mr C to arrange the blood tests and upheld this aspect of his complaint. However, we noted that this failing was likely an administrative oversight and was not due to a lack of clinical skill. The practice acknowledged this failing and apologised.

In relation to complaint handling, we found that the practice referred Mr C to our office appropriately and responded within the required timescales. Therefore, we did not uphold this aspect of Mr C's complaint.

Updated: March 20, 2019