×

COVID-19 update

Our office is currently not open to visitors. We are responding to emails; however, due to the impact on our staffing resources, our response times will be affected.  From Monday 25 May 2020, we will also be operating a limited telephone service.  Our Scottish Welfare Fund review service is still available by telephone as normal.  Please read our information for customers and organisations

Decision Report 201806246

  • Case ref:
    201806246
  • Date:
    May 2019
  • Body:
    Forth Valley NHS Board
  • Sector:
    Health
  • Outcome:
    Not upheld, no recommendations
  • Subject:
    clinical treatment / diagnosis

Summary

Ms C complained that the decision to stop her medication when she arrived at prison was unreasonable. When Ms C arrived in prison, a doctor reviewed her prescribed medications. The doctor discussed the matter with Ms C's community practice and following that, took the decision to stop the medications no longer required. Ms C said that the stopping of her medications left her in severe pain and affected her mental health.

We took independent advice from a GP adviser. We found that appropriate pain relief medication had been prescribed to Ms C and that the decision to stop the other medications was reasonable because there was no requirement indicated for them to be continued. We did not uphold the complaint.

Updated: May 22, 2019