Office closure

Please note that our office will be closed on Monday 20 September for the public holiday.  Complaints can still be submitted via our online form but these will not be received by us until we reopen at 10am on Tuesday 21 September.

 

COVID-19 update

Our office is currently not open to visitors. We are responding to emails and are operating a limited telephone service for complaints related enquiries. Our Scottish Welfare Fund review service is available by telephone as normal.  Please read our information for customers and organisations

Decision Report 201300287

  • Case ref:
    201300287
  • Date:
    September 2013
  • Body:
    University of Glasgow
  • Sector:
    Universities
  • Outcome:
    Not upheld, no recommendations
  • Subject:
    academic appeal/exam results/degree classification

Summary

Miss C appealed against the university's decision to discontinue her studies and not to allow her to re-sit examinations. She submitted medical evidence she felt was not taken into account at the appeal stages and said that she was not invited to attend meetings. The university determined that there were no grounds to consider her appeal. Miss C then complained to us.

Our investigation found that throughout the appeal process her medical and personal circumstances were fully taken into account and that the university had given her numerous repeat attempts to achieve the credits needed for her degree. We did not uphold her complaint, as we found that the university had followed their appeal procedures and acted reasonably throughout the process.

Updated: March 13, 2018