×

COVID-19 update

Please be aware that our office is currently not open to visitors and we are unable to take phone enquiries.  Following the latest Government advice, we are not arranging face-to-face appointments for the foreseeable future. We are responding to emails; however, due to the impact on our staffing resources, our response times will be affected.  Please read our information for customers and organisations

Decision Report 201803230

  • Case ref:
    201803230
  • Date:
    October 2019
  • Body:
    Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Board - Acute Services Division
  • Sector:
    Health
  • Outcome:
    Some upheld, no recommendations
  • Subject:
    clinical treatment / diagnosis

Summary

Mr and Mrs C complained about the care and treatment their children (Child A and Child B) received at Royal Alexandra Hospital following their birth. They also complained about the level of communication with them about Child A and Child B's care and treatment.

We took independent advice from a paediatrician. We found that, overall, the care and treatment Child A and Child B received had been reasonable and we did not uphold these aspect's of Mr and Mrs C's complaint.

However, the board accepted that there had been failings in communication regarding some of the problems Child A and Child B had faced following their birth. We also found that there was a lack of documentation about the communication with Mr and Mrs C about Child A and Child B's care and we raised this with the board. We upheld these aspects of Mr and Mrs C's complaint but noted that the board had already apologised for these failings so made no further recommendations.

Updated: October 23, 2019