×

COVID-19 update

Our office is currently not open to visitors. We are responding to emails; however, our response times will be affected.  We are operating a limited telephone service for complaints related enquiries. Our Scottish Welfare Fund review service is still available by telephone as normal.  Please read our information for customers and organisations

Decision Report 201800345

  • Case ref:
    201800345
  • Date:
    July 2020
  • Body:
    Lanarkshire NHS Board
  • Sector:
    Health
  • Outcome:
    Not upheld, no recommendations
  • Subject:
    clinical treatment / diagnosis

Summary

Mrs C complained to us on behalf of her late son (Mr A). Mr A was admitted to University Hospital Monklands for surgery to treat perianal abscesses (a collection of pus or infected fluid near the anus). Mr A was discharged home and received visits from district nurses to check his surgical wounds. Mr A began to feel unwell and he died a few days after his discharge home.

Mrs C complained that Mr A did not receive reasonable care and treatment in the hospital and that district nurses failed to recognise Mr A was seriously unwell.

We took independent advice from a colorectal surgeon (a surgeon who specialises in conditions in the colon, rectum or anus) and a nurse. We found that the care and treatment Mr A received in the hospital was reasonable and there was no indication Mr A should not be discharged home. We found no evidence that district nurses were aware that Mr A was feeling unwell. Therefore, we did not uphold the complaint.

Updated: July 22, 2020