×

COVID-19 update

Our office is currently not open to visitors. We are responding to emails; however, due to the impact on our staffing resources, our response times will be affected.  From Monday 25 May 2020, we will also be operating a limited telephone service.  Our Scottish Welfare Fund review service is still available by telephone as normal.  Please read our information for customers and organisations

Forth Valley NHS Board

  • Report no:
    200601326
  • Date:
    October 2008
  • Body:
    Forth Valley NHS Board
  • Sector:
    Health

Overview

The complainants, Mr C and Ms A, raised a number of concerns that, following a routine laparoscopy investigation for an infertility problem at Stirling Royal Infirmary (the Hospital) on 9 August 2005, Ms A was admitted as an emergency patient to the Hospital on 12 August 2005 and received inadequate care and treatment.  Thereafter, Mr C and Ms A also complained that Forth Valley NHS Board (the Board) had not treated Mr C and Ms A either appropriately or fairly as patients of their Infertility Service (the Service).

Specific complaints and conclusions

The complaints which have been investigated are that:

  • (a) Ms A received inadequate care and treatment from the Hospital (not upheld); and
  • (b) the Board's infertility service made matters worse (not upheld).

Redress and recommendations

The Ombudsman has no recommendations to make.

Updated: December 11, 2018