• Case ref:
    201704147
  • Date:
    February 2018
  • Body:
    A Medical Practice in the Greater Glasgow and Clyde NHS Board area
  • Sector(s):
    Health
  • Subject:
    lists (incl difficulty registering and removal from lists)
  • Outcome:
    Upheld, recommendations

Summary

Mrs C complained that the practice unreasonably removed her from the patient list. Mrs C had been expecting to receive a call from the receptionist about whether her adult son could have an appointment with a GP to discuss blood test results. Mrs C had earlier tried to speak to a GP by phone to see about an appointment for her son but was told that the GP would not speak to her. Mrs C left her contact details and asked that the practice return her call with details of an appointment time. Mrs C then received a phone call from the practice manager who said that the decision had been taken to remove her from the patient list. Mrs C could think of no reason why she had been removed from the patient list.

We took into account the contractual regulations and relevant guidance regarding the removal of patients from the practice list. This sets out that, other than in cases involving violence or aggression, a patient whose behaviour is giving cause for concern should be given a written warning informing them that they will be removed from the practice list if they do not alter their behaviour. The warning should last for 12 months. While the practice did provide us with two examples of why they had concerns about Mrs C's actions, staff did not formally bring them to Mrs C's attention in line with the regulations and guidance and therefore she was unaware of the practice's concerns. We upheld the complaint.

Recommendations

What we asked the organisation to do in this case:

  • Apologise to Mrs C for unreasonably removing her from the practice list. The apology should comply with the SPSO guidelines on making an apology, available at www.spso.org.uk/leaflets-and-guidance.

What we said should change to put things right in future:

  • Staff should be aware of and comply with the guidance and regulations where there are concerns about patient behaviour.

We have asked the organisation to provide us with evidence that they have implemented the recommendations we have made on this case by the deadline we set.