• Case ref:
    201708344
  • Date:
    July 2018
  • Body:
    A Medical Practice in the Tayside NHS Board area
  • Sector(s):
    Health
  • Subject:
    appointments / admissions (delay / cancellation / waiting lists)
  • Outcome:
    Not upheld, no recommendations

Summary

Mr C complained that the practice had failed to provide appropriate care and treatment to his daughter (Miss A). He said that the practice had failed to provide Miss A with an emergency appointment when a phone call was made to them one morning advising them that Miss A was showing symptoms of severe mental health issues, including self-harm and suicidal thoughts. The practice said that they were unable to see Miss A until later in the evening and gave advice that Miss A should attend the local accident and emergency department. Miss A was taken to the hospital and subsequently was transferred to another hospital for patients with mental health issues. Mr C believed that the practice should have made arrangements to see Miss A as an emergency that morning rather than her having to wait a number of hours at the hospital for an assessment. Mr C also complained about a previous consultation Miss A had with a GP at the practice where she was complaining about depression. Mr C said Miss A was not given any medication, but advised to make another appointment and to bring her mother with her and that a discussion would take place then about medication. Mr C felt that, as Miss C was of adult age, she did not require her mother to be there.

We took independent advice from an adviser in general practice medicine and concluded that the practice had provided a reasonable level of care. We found that the practice gave appropriate advice that Miss A should attend the nearest accident and emergency department as this way she was seen quicker than had she waited for the first available practice consultation slot later that day. We also concluded that a reasonable clinical assessment had been carried out at a previous GP consultation where the GP had taken an appropriate history and gave Miss A reasonable advice. Miss A had mentioned to the GP that her mother may not agree with the GP's proposed treatment plan and it was decided that she should make a review appointment after discussing the situation with her mother. The records did not indicate that Miss A's mother had to be present at the review appointment. We did not uphold the complaints.