×

COVID-19 update

Our office is currently not open to visitors. We are responding to emails; however, due to the impact on our staffing resources, our response times will be affected.  From Monday 25 May 2020, we will also be operating a limited telephone service.  Our Scottish Welfare Fund review service is still available by telephone as normal.  Please read our information for customers and organisations

Decision Report 201800070

  • Case ref:
    201800070
  • Date:
    October 2018
  • Body:
    Aberdeen City Council
  • Sector:
    Local Government
  • Outcome:
    Not upheld, no recommendations
  • Subject:
    handling of application (complaints by opponents)

Summary

Mr C complained about the council's handling of a planning application. He complained that the council had not ensured that there was accurate information to determine the application, that they had not considered the appropriate landscape policy, that they did not require additional public consultation after a change and did not ensure that the applicant adhered to planning conditions.

We took independent advice from a planning adviser. We found that the council had accurate information to determine the application and had considered the appropriate landscape policy. Councils can exercise their own judgement when deciding whether additional public consultation is required. The council also have discretion on how to respond to reports of breach of planning control. We found that the council provided a clear explanation of their actions in their complaint response. We did not uphold Mr C's complaints.

Updated: December 2, 2018