×

COVID-19 update

Our office is currently not open to visitors. We are responding to emails; however, due to the impact on our staffing resources, our response times will be affected.  From Monday 25 May 2020, we will also be operating a limited telephone service.  Our Scottish Welfare Fund review service is still available by telephone as normal.  Please read our information for customers and organisations

Decision Report 201805707

  • Case ref:
    201805707
  • Date:
    May 2019
  • Body:
    A Dentist in the Lanarkshire NHS Board area
  • Sector:
    Health
  • Outcome:
    Not upheld, no recommendations
  • Subject:
    clinical treatment / diagnosis

Summary

Ms C complained about the treatment she received from the dentist. Ms C was referred to the dentist as she required sedation during dental procedures. Ms C said she was told by the referring dentist that the tooth, which had a missing filling, was salvageable and could be crowned, however when the tooth was assessed, the dentist felt it was not salvageable. Ms C complained that the actions of the dentist led to an infection, cutting of the bone and was essentially unreasonable.

We took independent advice from a dentist. We found that Ms C's treatment by the dentist was reasonable and found no failings in the treatment offered. When the planned treatment changed, Ms C was brought back from sedation so she would be in a position to consent to treatment. The treatment was carried out in a reasonable manner. Therefore, we did not uphold the complaint.

Updated: May 22, 2019