×

COVID-19 update

Our office is currently not open to visitors. We are responding to emails; however, due to the impact on our staffing resources, our response times will be affected.  From Monday 25 May 2020, we will also be operating a limited telephone service.  Our Scottish Welfare Fund review service is still available by telephone as normal.  Please read our information for customers and organisations

Forth Valley NHS Board

  • Report no:
    200701701
  • Date:
    April 2009
  • Body:
    Forth Valley NHS Board
  • Sector:
    Health

Overview

The complainant (Mr C) raised a number of concerns about the care and treatment of his 86-year-old father (Mr A) at one of the hospitals of Forth Valley NHS Board (the Board), Stirling Royal Infirmary (the Hospital), between his admission, following a fall, and his death there, several months later.

Specific complaints and conclusions

The complaints which have been investigated are that:

  • (a) aspects of the care and treatment fell below a reasonable standard (not upheld); and
  • (b) the Board's handling of the complaint fell below a reasonable standard (upheld).

Redress and recommendations

The Ombudsman has no recommendations to make.

Updated: December 11, 2018