×

COVID-19 update

Please be aware that our office is currently not open to visitors and we are unable to take phone enquiries.  Following the latest Government advice, we are not arranging face-to-face appointments for the foreseeable future. We are responding to emails; however, due to the impact on our staffing resources, our response times will be affected.  Please read our information for customers and organisations

Decision Report 201201973

  • Case ref:
    201201973
  • Date:
    September 2013
  • Body:
    Aberdeen City Council
  • Sector:
    Local Government
  • Outcome:
    Not upheld, no recommendations
  • Subject:
    policy/administration

Summary

Mr C made a large number of complaints against the council in relation to a building in which he owned a flat. The council owned two flats in the building, but were not the majority owner. We determined that most of the complaints related to the obligations of owners under the title deeds, which we could not investigate. We did look at Mr C's concerns that the council had failed to investigate or respond properly to allegations of anti-social behaviour against one of their residents, had failed to enforce parking restrictions outside the property and were allowing a nearby business to use the property's residential wheelie bin, leading to problems with rubbish spilling onto the street.

After investigating the actions taken by the council, including their investigation into Mr C's complaints, we did not uphold the complaint. We found that the council had acted in line with their published policies and procedures and there was no evidence that they had failed to take action in response to Mr C's complaints.

Updated: March 13, 2018