Scottish Public Services Ombudsman

Call us on 0800 377 7330

  • Case ref:
    201406516
  • Date:
    July 2015
  • Body:
    Ayrshire and Arran NHS Board
  • Sector(s):
    Health
  • Subject:
    communication / staff attitude / dignity / confidentiality
  • Outcome:
    Not upheld, no recommendations

Summary

Mr C complained because he said an addictions caseworker inappropriately shared information about him at an integrated case management (ICM) meeting. The board told Mr C that he had consented to information about him to be shared because he had signed a consent form. Mr C disputed that he had given consent.

We obtained a copy of the information sharing protocol (ISP) agreement drawn up between the Scottish Prison Service and the NHS. That document was prepared to support the regular sharing of personal information for patients who are in prison with a view to supporting their care and case management in prisons and their transition in and out of prison. The ISP confirms that the information being shared will be used to facilitate operational prison management, including ICM, and the ongoing management and review of a prisoner's health and social care. It confirms the information that can be shared includes clinical information and also states that, for the purposes of the protocol and the processes described in it, no consent will be required from service users. We also obtained a copy of the consent form Mr C signed which confirmed that he consented to participating in the ICM process and understood what the process involved and how the information gathered would be used and stored.

In light of the information available, we concluded that the caseworker shared information about Mr C in line with the ISP. In addition, Mr C signed a consent form. Therefore, we did not uphold the complaint.

Download case 201406516 as a PDF (11.3 KB)

Updated: July 22, 2015