×

COVID-19 update

Our office is currently not open to visitors. We are responding to emails; however, due to the impact on our staffing resources, our response times will be affected.  From Monday 25 May 2020, we will also be operating a limited telephone service.  Our Scottish Welfare Fund review service is still available by telephone as normal.  Please read our information for customers and organisations

Decision Report 201805871

  • Case ref:
    201805871
  • Date:
    August 2019
  • Body:
    Perth and Kinross Council
  • Sector:
    Local Government
  • Outcome:
    Not upheld, no recommendations
  • Subject:
    secondary school

Summary

Mrs C complained that the council failed to follow relevant procedures after an incident occurred at her child's (Child A) school. Mrs C was concerned that an ambulance and the police were not called immediately after the incident, and that appropriate support was not in place for Child A's return to school.

We found that it was a discretionary decision for the council on whether to call the emergency services based on their assessment of the situation at the time. We did not find evidence of an administrative or procedural failure on the part of the council which would lead us to question their decisions. We did not uphold Mrs C's complaint.

Updated: August 21, 2019